[banner_shipping_au]
[banner_shipping_ja]
Free NZ shipping for orders over $50
[banner_shipping_au]
[banner_shipping_ja]

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Overview of Premium Vape’s Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Antifun Limited and any of its trading names, including but not limited to “Premium Vape”, “Premium Vape NZ” and “Premium Vape Australia”.

We are a proudly New Zealand owned and operated company that takes the securing and protecting of personal information seriously. We respect and value the information provided to us and will use this information in accordance with the privacy laws of New Zealand. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to this.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information Premium Vape collects, holds and uses when a customer (“Customer”, “you”) interacts with us. This includes visiting our websites (including but not limited to https://premiumvape.co.nz and https://premiumvapeaustralia.com.au) (“Websites”), purchasing goods and services from us (“Goods”), visiting other digital platforms, entering our showroom, or otherwise communicating or interacting with Premium Vape.

Premium Vape reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in any manner and at any time and will notify the Customer of any amendments by uploading the amended Policy to the Websites. By continuing to interact with Premium Vape after any such amendment, the Customer is deemed to have agreed to the amended Policy.

2. Minors

You must not use any Premium Vape Website if you are under the age of 18. See our Terms & Conditions for more information.

3. Personal information we collect

Premium Vape collects personal information to carry out our business activities. In most instances, we collect personal information directly from you when interact with us such as:

  • When you visit our Websites we collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Websites, we collect information about domain names, the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Websites, and information about how you interact with the Websites. Also see the Cookies Section on other information we may collect.
  • The information you supply when interacting with us via customer support, email, Websites, phone, or in person at our showroom.
  • When you engage with us on social media (such as via Facebook).
  • If you choose to set up an online account on our Websites you are no longer anonymous to us. We collect personal information including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address and phone number. We will be able to see if your account has been age verified by Cloudcheck.
  • When you use your online account to purchase Goods from us we also collect information about your shopping and marketing preferences, your purchases, coupons you use when purchasing Goods, and interactions you have with customer support.
  • When you submit product reviews on our Websites.
  • If you visit our showroom we may collect images and video surveillance of you. In circumstances where there may be suspected unlawful activity we may collect physical appearance details.

If we are unable to collect this information, we may not be able to provide you with Goods, or carry out a particular activity you have requested or we are required to do.

4. How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect primarily to sell our Goods and deliver orders placed through our Websites (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations) as well as for marketing purposes. In additional we collect information to:

  • Communicate with you and answer any questions you may have or to provide information to you.
  • To improve and personalise your experience when you interact with Premium Vape.
  • For warranty and product recall purposes.
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our Goods. This may include, but is not limited to email and SMS. You authorise us to use personal information about you to do market research and statistical analysis. You acknowledge our right to use as we see fit any general marketing or other intelligence which we have gathered as a result of your use of your use of our Websites. We do not provide personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.
  • To carry out our administrative and operational functions and to help us screen orders for potential risk, theft or fraud.
  • More generally to improve and optimise our Websites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Websites, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
  • From time to time for marketing, remarketing or retargeting purposes. Also see the Cookies section.
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.
  • Investigate a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful or criminal activity.
  • We will also use your personal information for any purpose permitted by the Privacy Act or required by any other law.

If we are unable to collect this information, we may not be able to provide you with Goods, or carry out a particular activity you have requested or we are required to do.

5. Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with third parties to undertake any of the purposes set out above, or where permitted or required by law or as otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy. Third parties that we may disclose this information to include:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers, who we believe need to come into contact with that information in order for them to fulfil their role. This may include internet service providers, customer support providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, research agencies, lawyers and business advisors.
  • Suppliers of Goods and services for delivery, product warranty and recall purposes.
  • Any person to whom we may be required to do so by reason of legal, government or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies.

We require any third party to protect personal information against any unauthorised use, access or disclosure in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Cookie information and browsing history is also shared with third parties. Also see the Cookies section.

6. Cookies

Premium Vape uses cookies on our Websites. We use cookies to help us improve customer experience when shopping with us, as well as to identify and store personal preferences. This section details the cookies Premium Vape uses on our Websites and how to accept, modify or reject cookies. This Cookie Policy provides information about how we use cookies and similar technologies on our Website. Please also see our Website’s Terms & Conditions.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or other device to allow a website to recognise you as a user when you return to the website using the same computer and web browser, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). Other similar files work in the same way and we use the word ‘cookie’ in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. Cookies are not programs, and cannot be executed or run on your device.

Cookies are an extremely common technology for remembering certain information about a visitor to a website. The vast majority of websites currently make use of cookies and they are commonly used for a wide range of tasks. We use cookies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites or make use of online payment services.

Analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our Websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Websites and to embed functionality from third party services. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region) and to integrate useful services provided by third party providers into our Websites e.g. maps and social media features.

Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the advertising displayed to you more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Marketing cookies. These cookies allow us to collect data on your online and potentially offline activities in a Data Management Platform (DMP). This includes, if you have registered your product, your purchase history on our Websites as well as banners (where allowed) and e-mail behaviour. We may also store data received from other parties (including data vendors and social media) if you have previously authorised them to do this.

How to opt-out or modify cookies and other tracking technologies

We understand that you may want to know more about cookies. You may modify your browser settings to accept or decline cookies. Here are some useful resources that provide detailed information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you can manage your cookie preferences: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites.

Mobile devices have an identifier that gives companies the ability to serve targeted ads to a specific mobile device. In many cases, you can turn off mobile device ad tracking or you can reset the advertising identifier at any time within your mobile device privacy settings. You may also choose to turn off location tracking on your mobile device. If you turn off ad tracking or location tracking, we will no longer use information collected from your device’s advertising identifier for the purposes of advertising. You may still see the same number of ads but they may be less relevant because they will not be based on your interests or location.

7. Links to other websites and services

Our Websites may contain links to other sites which are not administered or governed by Premium Vape. These are provided solely for the convenience of our visitors. We are not responsible for the content of these websites or how your personal information will be handled. We are not liable in respect of any use of these linked websites.

8. How we hold personal information

Premium Vape holds your personal information in electronic form via our computer systems and databases. This includes internet servers, computer software programs, and hosted internet solutions.

We may use third party service providers to store your personal information and provide us with services. This means that we may transfer personal information, or access it from, countries other than New Zealand.

We recognise that we are accountable for your personal information wherever it is in the world and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service providers we use can meet our privacy and security expectations.

We retain your information for as long as we need to carry out the purposes of collection, or longer if we are required to by law.

9. Security

Premium Vape uses industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your personal information. This includes taking reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Wherever your personal information is stored, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected against loss or unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure. For example:

  • Premium Vape’s systems are protected by firewalls and modern encryption standards.
  • Premium Vape’s systems are password protected and access is monitored.
  • Access to the personal information we store is limited to those who have a legitimate business requirement to use it.
  • Information is backed up regularly, and backups are encrypted are held in secure storage facilities. Data breach management procedures are in place.
10. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Please contact us (as set out below) if you would like access to the personal information we may hold about you or if you would like us to update or correct it. We may require further information to assist the retrieval of information and or verify your identity and reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for gaining access.

We will handle any request in accordance with the relevant privacy regulations. Generally, if requested we will amend any personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we are not able or unwilling to provide access to any personal information or to correct any personal information held by us, we will provide reason for declining to provide.

Enquiries on how to access personal information can be emailed to support@premiumvape.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:

Premium Vape NZ
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
PO Box 302396 North Harbour, Auckland 0751, New Zealand
support@premiumvape.co.nz

11. Privacy Complaints

Any concerns that we may have breached our privacy obligations or to make a complaint please contact us. If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond and resolve any complaints promptly. For more information about privacy generally, or if your compliant is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz and on (04) 474 7590.